How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2020

News about Hopeless 2
User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2020

Post by Remus »

Use Internet Explorer 11 (32bit).

Download and install the full Shockwave plugin.
Shockwave_12-3-4-204.zip
H2_2020.jpg
Have fun.
:cheers:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
luptatorul87
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:33
Location: Romania Maramures

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by luptatorul87 »

hello remus, can not I get into the game something must be done?
OR I STOP THE GAME

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

luptatorul87 wrote:hello remus, can not I get into the game something must be done?
1) use the Firefox ESR browser (see the above link)
2) download and install the Shockwave plugin (ZIP attached to this topic)
That's all.

User avatar
luptatorul87
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 23:33
Location: Romania Maramures

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by luptatorul87 »

thanks a lot :cheers:

supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 13:23

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by supreme »

Remus wrote:Use the Firefox ESR browser (32 bit):
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/o ... ll/#legacy

Download and install the full Shockwave plugin.

Have fun.
:cheers:
Hi,
Is it necessary to use 32 - bit version even though if you have 64-bit version windows?

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

supreme wrote:Is it necessary to use 32 - bit version even though if you have 64-bit version windows?
It's a MUST.
You need a 32 bit browser for the 32 bit Shockwave plugin.
The OS can be 32 or 64 bit.

supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 13:23

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by supreme »

Remus wrote:
supreme wrote:Is it necessary to use 32 - bit version even though if you have 64-bit version windows?
It's a MUST.
You need a 32 bit browser for the 32 bit Shockwave plugin.
The OS can be 32 or 64 bit.
Thanks for explanation. It worked but I got this kind of issue. Could you please let me know why is it so? As I tried to check ping using command prompt and it was working without error.
:

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

supreme wrote:Thanks for explanation. It worked but I got this kind of issue. Could you please let me know why is it so? As I tried to check ping using command prompt and it was working without error.
Be sure you have admin rights on that computer and reinstall the Firefox ESR 32bit and the Shockwave (and Flash) 32bit plugins.
Firefox-ESR_Hopeless2.jpg
Of course, all the above don't help if you have connection issues to Chicago - USA.
You have to be patient.
:mrgreen:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 13:23

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by supreme »

Remus wrote:
supreme wrote:Thanks for explanation. It worked but I got this kind of issue. Could you please let me know why is it so? As I tried to check ping using command prompt and it was working without error.
Be sure you have admin rights on that computer and reinstall the Firefox ESR 32bit and the Shockwave (and Flash) 32bit plugins.

See these screenshots:
Firefox-ESR_plugins.jpg
Firefox-ESR_Hopeless2.jpg
Of course, all the above don't help if you have connection issues to Chicago - USA.
You have to be patient.
:mrgreen:
I have done both. My problem is when I ping using cmd -> ping necromanthus.com / ping hopeless2.net ... it works and give me some 313ms.. Atleast it should show me this ping rather than error. Also there is another issue that when I enter in a camp , as soon as my mouse move or i move my player, after 1-2 seconds my screen stuck and on pressing ESC , it reloads the game or show me the main screen. :( I am trying to download DirectX SDK and hope that this help in not jamming the game.
:

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

supreme wrote:My problem is when I ping using cmd -> ping necromanthus.com / ping hopeless2.net ... it works and give me some 313ms.. Atleast it should show me this ping rather than error. Also there is another issue that when I enter in a camp , as soon as my mouse move or i move my player, after 1-2 seconds my screen stuck and on pressing ESC , it reloads the game or show me the main screen. :( I am trying to download DirectX SDK and hope that this help in not jamming the game.
313 ms is a terrible ping value !
I've just tested my connection to the server.
The same 159 ms ping and very good connection (as always in the past 10 years)
connection_test.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
freekarol
Posts: 1345
Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 12:55
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by freekarol »

Maybe changing DNS could help.

1.find the fastest DNS: https://www.howtogeek.com/342330/how-to ... ns-server/
2.use the DNS: https://www.sordum.org/7952/dns-jumper-v2-1/
Maybe the program won't have the DNS that is the fastest for you. Put the DNS numbers into a "custom DNS server" field, then click aply. Done.
Mentally strong people don't put others down..

supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 13:23

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by supreme »

freekarol wrote:Maybe changing DNS could help.

1.find the fastest DNS: https://www.howtogeek.com/342330/how-to ... ns-server/
2.use the DNS: https://www.sordum.org/7952/dns-jumper-v2-1/
Maybe the program won't have the DNS that is the fastest for you. Put the DNS numbers into a "custom DNS server" field, then click aply. Done.
tried but in vein :(
:

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

supreme wrote:
freekarol wrote:Maybe changing DNS could help.
tried but in vein :(
As I expected ... :mrgreen:
In most of the cases your ISP decides the best route for you.
If you get 313 ms to Chicago - USA, you have to live with that.
However, Pakistan should have 160 ... 240 ms to Chicago - USA.
:whatis:

User avatar
boglombear
Posts: 333
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 19:10

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by boglombear »

Thanks Remus, long time no speak, im working on a little project to do with the game, if all goes well its going to be amazing! :biggthumbsup:
Search_N_Destroy!

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

boglombear wrote:Thanks Remus, long time no speak, im working on a little project to do with the game, if all goes well its going to be amazing! :biggthumbsup:
:pompom:

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

Another very good option for Windows 10 (64bit) is Internet Explorer 11 (32bit):
IE11.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Magic
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Aug 2010, 19:05

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Magic »

:cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
Remus wrote:Another very good option for Windows 10 (64bit) is Internet Explorer 11 (32bit):
IE11.jpg

Leftoz
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2019, 17:36
Location: Greece

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Leftoz »

playable in 2019? pls i loved the game

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

Leftoz wrote:playable in 2019? pls i loved the game
On the latest Windows 10 (1909) I get excellent results with the default Internet Explorer 11 (32bit):
Hopeless2_2019.jpg
:biggthumbsup:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Magic
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Aug 2010, 19:05

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Magic »

Remus:

Help me please!

I don't know why my connection is bad, I have many days whit this problem.

My internet is good, my laptop is good.

could you give me something recommendation.

Thanks

User avatar
Remus
Posts: 7781
Joined: 08 Oct 2009, 12:45

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Remus »

Magic wrote: I don't know why my connection is bad, I have many days whit this problem.

My internet is good, my laptop is good.
I cannot improve your internet connection :mrgreen:
But if your ping to the Chicago server is good (80-160ms), try Ethernet (cable).
Wi-Fi is not very good for multiplayer games.
:cheers:

Leftoz
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2019, 17:36
Location: Greece

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Leftoz »

Remus wrote:
Leftoz wrote:playable in 2019? pls i loved the game
On the latest Windows 10 (1909) I get excellent results with the default Internet Explorer 11 (32bit):
Hopeless2_2019.jpg
:biggthumbsup:
i need help
1) Can you send me the download link for the version you have of the explorer?
2) i spent so many hours trying to play this game and the results are that: 1) adobe shockwave crashes on your method 2) it only shows black and nothing else
it would be awesome to see people playing this game

Leftoz
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2019, 17:36
Location: Greece

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Leftoz »

i downloaded internet explorer 11 but this happens all the time its fully loaded:
A problem with this webpage caused Internet Explorer to reload the page


We were unable to return you to hopeless2.net.




Internet Explorer has stopped trying to restore this website. It appears that the website continues to have a problem.


What you can do:



Go to your home page



Try to return to hopeless2.net



More information

Leftoz
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2019, 17:36
Location: Greece

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Leftoz »

if you have discord please add me Leftoz#1813 so you can help me and i will show my brother how and i can play with him

Leftoz
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2019, 17:36
Location: Greece

Re: How to play Hopeless 2 (Shockwave 3D games) in 2017

Post by Leftoz »

Remus wrote:
Magic wrote: I don't know why my connection is bad, I have many days whit this problem.

My internet is good, my laptop is good.
I cannot improve your internet connection :mrgreen:
But if your ping to the Chicago server is good (80-160ms), try Ethernet (cable).
Wi-Fi is not very good for multiplayer games.
:cheers:
i cant find a download link for explorer 11 32bit for windows 10 only for windows 7

Post Reply